Bambu Lab TPU 95A HF filament - Black

Bambu Lab TPU 95A HF Filament 1.75mm 1kg

Black (51100)
$38.00
Skip to product information
Bambu Lab TPU 95A HF filament - Black
1/2

Bambu Lab TPU 95A HF Filament 1.75mm 1kg

$38.00
ColourBlack (51100)

A properly soft, rubbery TPU that prints three times faster than flexibles normally do. Shore 95A is the classic flexible-filament hardness — think phone cases, gaskets, drive belts, watch straps, shoe soles, vibration feet.

The usual complaint about TPU is that a print takes all day. Bambu tuned this one for speed without giving up the flexibility or the layer adhesion, which is the part that normally suffers when you push a flexible faster.

Not for the AMS. This is a genuinely soft filament and it will buckle and jam in a multi-material feed path. Run it from an external spool holder, direct into the extruder. If you need flexible material through an AMS, use TPU for AMS instead — it's a firmer 68D formulation made for exactly that.

At a glance

Density 1.22 g/cm³
Nozzle temp 220–240°C
Bed temp 30–35°C
Enclosure Not required
Print speed Up to 200 mm/s
Nozzle 0.4, 0.6 or 0.8mm
Compatibility
AMS Lite
AMS / AMS 2 Pro

How soft is 95A?

Young's modulus is 9.8 MPa. To put that in context, our TPU for AMS is 1190 MPa and PETG is 2780 — this material is over a hundred times more compliant than the "flexible" one made for the AMS. A printed part squashes between your fingers and springs back.

It stretches to more than 650% of its length before breaking, and impact strength is 123.2 kJ/m².

Layer adhesion is exceptional — and this is the real headline. Impact strength across layers is 86.3 kJ/m², where most materials lose 80–90% of their strength in Z. TPU 95A HF keeps about 70%. Elongation across layers is still over 480%. In practice that means a printed gasket or strap won't split along a layer line, which is the failure mode people expect from FDM flexibles.

Printing it well

Cool bed, 30–35°C. Not 60. Hot beds make TPU bond so hard it can pull the PEI coating off the sheet. Glue as a release layer, and let the plate cool fully before lifting.

Overhangs are limited to about 55°, tighter than the 70° most materials manage. A soft extrudate droops where a rigid one would bridge, so design in more support or a shallower angle.

Cooling fan on, and it prints happily at up to 200 mm/s — roughly three times the pace of an ordinary flexible.

Storage

Bambu specifies under 20% RH, sealed with desiccant, and 70°C for 8 hours to dry.

At 1.08% water absorption this is one of the thirstiest materials we sell. Wet TPU is unmistakable — popping at the nozzle, a foamed rough surface, and weak spots. Keep it sealed between prints rather than parked on the machine.

Full specifications

Printing

Nozzle temperature220–240°C
Nozzle size0.4, 0.6, 0.8 mm
Bed temperature30–35°C
Print speedUp to 200 mm/s
Max overhang~ 55°
Retraction0.8–1.4 mm at 20–40 mm/s

Drying & storage

Drying70°C for 8 hours
HumidityUnder 20% RH, sealed
Water absorption1.08%
AnnealingNot recommended

Physical

Shore hardness95A
Density1.22 g/cm³
Melting temperature183°C
CompositionThermoplastic polyurethane

Mechanical

Tensile strength (X–Y)27.3 ± 0.8 MPa
Young's modulus (X–Y)9.8 ± 0.7 MPa
Breaking elongation (X–Y)> 650%
Impact strength123.2 kJ/m² (X–Y)
86.3 kJ/m² (Z)

Figures from the Bambu Lab TPU 95A HF technical data sheet v1.0. Bending and heat-deflection figures are not published for this material, as they are not meaningful for an elastomer. Real-world results vary with printer, settings and model geometry.

You may also like